Accident airplane , Saturday 24 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 1959
Time:day
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flagstaff, Cocnino County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flagstaff Pulliam Airport, Flagstaff, Arizona (FLG/KFLG)
Narrative:
Air Force jet ran off runway on emergency landing, hit runway lights, through a fence into a row of trees. 2nd Lt Thomas Steward escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. Lakeland Ledger 25 January 1959, p.10D
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flagstaff_Pulliam_Airport