Accident North American T-28 , Tuesday 3 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1959
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi S of Dundee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bartow AFB, FL (07:40)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field near Lake Annie after fell into a spin. Student pilot 2°Lt Herbert Lionel Dimler (21).

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 3 March 1959, p1/4 March 1959, p10