Accident Cessna 172N VH-PJH, Sunday 10 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 January 1999
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PJH
MSN: 17273502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunshine Coast Airport, Maroochydore, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast Aerodrome (MCY/YBSU)
Destination airport:Maroochydore/Sunshine Coast Aerodrome (MCY/YBSU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot departed Maroochydore for a scenic flight at about 0830 EST. On return to Maroochydore at about 0930 he requested clearance for a touch and go landing on runway 18. The aerodrome controller (ADC) observed that the aircraft bounced slightly on landing, and the pilot elected to go around.

During the go-around, the aircraft was observed to turn left at less than 100 ft AGL with a nose high attitude. The aircraft then descended steeply into the ground approximately 100 metres east of the runway. The pilot and two passengers received fatal injuries.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199900112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1988 VH-PJH 0 Proserpine Airport (YBPN), Gunyarra, QLD sub