This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 August 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij |
| Registration: | PZ-HAB |
| MSN: | 1300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Georgetown -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Machine operated by Surinaamse Luchtvaart Maatschappij (SLM), damaged during engine test run, Eve Leary Parade Ground in Georgetown. Machine repaired and sold in USA.
Sources:
1.
http://landewers.net/PZ.TXT 2.
http://www.parliament.gov.gy/documents/documents-laid/17129-civil_aviation_report_1956,_laid_30-12-1957.pdf 