This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan Navion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lakewood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albert Witteld Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing in muddy ground of a golf couse. Pilot unhurt. Owner reported as Dick Mitchell, St. Petersburg, FL.
Sources:
St.Petersburg Times 2 March 1959, p2