Accident Mooney M20A N6554B, Wednesday 4 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Skylark Flying Service
Registration: N6554B
MSN: 1224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Detroit City Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 150 ft crashed into a house and caught fire. James Donahue (33).

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 5 March 1959, p9A
https://www.newspapers.com/image/97934694/?clipping_id=14357031&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjk3OTM0Njk0LCJpYXQiOjE3MzM1MTAwNjIsImV4cCI6MTczMzU5NjQ2Mn0.MTNyj3edQLUjITw6EjznvashQV2eqCNHBLkpJC51b6I