Mid-air collision Accident Champion N...., Thursday 26 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1959
Time:
Type:Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tamiami Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a Cessna 150. Both crashed. Lebanese student pilot injured. The propeller of the Champion hit the tail of the Cessna from below and behind.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 27 March 1959, p4A