Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N651UA, Tuesday 10 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N651UA
MSN: 25389/452
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Lima -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA855, a Boeing 767-322ER, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Lima Airport, Peru.
The flight turned around and safely landed back at Lima, 34 minutes after takeoff.
Video footage taken by a passenger show sparks being emitted from engine no.2.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2022/05/10/avion-que-iba-desde-lima-a-estados-unidos-aterriza-de-emergencia-pasajero-capto-video-de-falla-de-motor-aeropuerto-jorge-chavez/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n651ua#2bcc7b5c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1997 N651UA United Airlines 0 100 miles south of Asuncion non
Turbulence
19 December 2022 N651UA United Airlines 0 En-Route near Cancún International Airport, MEX (CUN/MMUN) unk
Turbulence
3 November 2024 N651UA United Airlines 0 near Kingston, Jamaica non
Turbulence