| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 2022 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FCWN |
| MSN: | 18502181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 43 NM ESE of Fort Simpson (CYSF), NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF) |
| Destination airport: | Nahanni Butte (CBD6), NT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The privately registered Cessna 185F, C-FCWN, was on a flight from Yellowknife (CYZF), NT to Nahanni Butte (CBD6), NT when it experienced an engine (Teledyne Continental IO 520D) failure in cruise flight. The aircraft had departed CYZF with full fuel. When the engine stopped running it stopped abruptly without a stumble or roughness. The propeller continued to rotate driven by the airflow. The pilot attempted numerous strategies to restart the engine but was unable to do so. The aircraft was maneuvered to a landing onto the muskeg 43 NM ESE of Fort Simpson (CYSF), NT. The lone occupant, the pilot, was uninjured. Both the ELT and a Garmin Inreach unit broadcast the aircrafts position. Fort Simpson RCMP responded and the pilot was rescued unharmed using a helicopter to access the location.
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/fort-simpson-plane-crash-may-10-1.6448597 TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 August 1982 |
N70467 |
D.j. Rental Tools Inc. |
0 |
Grand Chenier, LA |
 |
sub |
Location