This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 May 2022 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | paramotor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Matsunase, Matsusaka city, Mie prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A paramotor crash landed in a grass field at 110 m from the departure point while the pilot attempted to turn back due to jammed lines just after takeoff. The passenger sustained heavy injuries of broken bones of neck and waist. The pilot was unharmed.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/f1715f33b8f8457896bbca0a8eafff8fa2069cd3 