Loss of pressurization Incident Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+ C-FASP, Wednesday 4 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+
Owner/operator:AirSprint Inc.
Registration: C-FASP
MSN: 525A-0519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AirSprint Inc. Cessna 525A was conducting a flight between Raleigh-Durham Intl.(KRDU), NC to Fort Myers/Page Field (KFMY), FL. After initial descent from FL400, cabin altitude was noted increasing rapidly. Around FL380, the cabin altitude reached 10000 feet and annunciator CABIN ALT came on. Flight crew actioned checklist memory items, donned oxygen masks, initiated emergency descent and declared a MAYDAY with ATC. Internal cockpit communications became severely limited due to the loud squelching of the oxygen mask over the speaker. After checklist was completed, flight crew noted that cabin altitude climb stopped at 14,000 feet cabin altitude. ATC provided step down descent altitudes incrementally down to 10,000 feet. Once level the flight crew discussed the situation/fuel status and determined that they would land at planned destination. The flight landed in KFMY without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fasp#2bbadf35