| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 2022 |
| Time: | 02:33 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-224ER (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-FHCJ |
| MSN: | 30431/815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Mexico City -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-200 aircraft was being operated by Cargojet Airways as flight CJT951 from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) to Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (KCVG). While climbing out of MMMX, through FL290 the crew heard a thud noise coming from the main cargo compartment. The crew also felt a pressure bump in their ears. Both crew immediately looked to the pressure controller and noticed that the cabin rate of climb was well exceeding 1000 feet per minute. Within seconds the cabin pressure altitude climbed in excess of 10000 feet, causing the Cabin Altitude light to illuminate and horn to sound. The captain, already in the Pilot Flying Position, announced to the crew to don their oxygen masks and to establish communications.
As the cabin was still climbing at a significant rate, the crew declared a PAN PAN with ATC and requested an immediate descent. Initial descent clearance was given to FL200. An emergency descent was initiated. The aircraft was flying over mountainous terrain at night, so considerations were made for this. The captain requested the QRH for Cabin Altitude. The crew discussed options and it was decided to return to MMMX. The captain utilized the PA to advise the ACMs to don their oxygen masks and advised them of the problem. ATC cleared the crew to PAZ and then to ENAGA for the ENAGA2B arrival for Runway 23L. This is the longest runway at MMMX.
Further descent was given when safe and in accordance with the arrival procedure. The crew carried out the QRH procedures for Cabin Altitude and then Cabin Automatic Inoperative. These checklists did not prove able to establish any control of the aircraft pressurization, although the first officer was able to manually move the outflow valve but to no effect. Oxygen masks were removed when cabin altitude was at a safe altitude. Arrival ATC cleared the aircraft for an approach and to switch to tower. The first officer would advise each subsequent controller that they had declared a PAN. The Tower controller advised the crew to maintain 160kias until MX402, the Final Approach Fix.
They were number two to the runway for landing. Normal aircraft configuration was done and the QRH Landing Checklist was completed. The tower advised to continue as the previous aircraft was still on the runway. For some reason, the previous aircraft decided to clear at the end of a 13000 runway. When the crew reached decision altitude, no clearance had been given. The first officer could not get a word in edgewise to obtain the clearance. The captain disconnected the autopilot with the hopes of a late clearance but also ready for a go- around. At approximately 100 feet the Captain initiated the missed approach procedure. Clearance to land was given while the aircraft was well established in the initial go around procedure.
The crew carried out the published missed approach; ATC provided vectors for a subsequent approach. The missed approach altitude was 12000 feet which triggered the Cabin Altitude Warnings again. The crew donned their oxygen masks again until the aircraft descended as per the approach to a safe cabin altitude. The aircraft approached and landed uneventfully on Runway 23L.
The incident aircraft was able to depart again about 5 hours after the occurrence
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fhcj#2bb58d35 