Wirestrike Incident Kubicek BB20GP S5-OBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278040

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB20GP
Owner/operator:
Registration: S5-OBU
MSN: 603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beltinci -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kubicek BB20GP made an emergency landing in the yard of the house in Beltinci after clipping some powerlines, resulting in a temporary power down in the suroundings.
The three occupants were not injured and the balloon received minor damage.

Sources:

https://vestnik.si/clanek/crna-kronika/v-beltincih-965393
https://www.dnevnik.si/1042988843/kronika/v-balonarski-nesreci-brez-poskodovanih-skode-za-okoli-enajst-tisoc-evrov

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/531/531877.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1990 N364CB Lynn Kennelly 1 Phoenix, AZ w/o