Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N614FE, Friday 6 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 2022
Time:21:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N614FE
MSN: 48528/507
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:SW of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FedEx Express flight FX148, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, suffered a cracked windshield during descent. The aircraft landed uneventfully.
The incident aircraft resumed service about 50 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n614fe#2bc2715c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1996 N614FE Federal Express 0 Anchorage, AK sub
Tailstrike