Incident CASA-Nurtanio CN-235-300 SM-1 EC-KEM, Tuesday 10 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA-Nurtanio CN-235-300 SM-1
Owner/operator:Spanish Coastguard
Registration: EC-KEM
MSN: C171
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Lanzarote, Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CASA-Nurtanio CN-235-300 SM-1 maritime patrol aircraft of the Spanish Coast Guard suffered an engine failure. The no.1 engine was shut down and the flight made a forced landing at César Manrique-Lanzarote Airport (ACE/GCCR), Canary Islands.

Sources:

https://www.laprovincia.es/sucesos/sucesos-en-canarias/2022/05/10/avion-salvamento-maritimo-aterriza-emergencia-65950710.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/25617_1646955433.jpg (photo)