Incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 N803LU, Sunday 1 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:23:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N803LU
MSN: 0165
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Peter O. Knight Airport, (TPF/KTPF), Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet G2 blew a tire while landing and veered off the runway into the grass.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N803LU/history/20220501/2110Z/KGVL/KTPF

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/78994_1613167927.jpg (photo)

Location