This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TB-26B Invader |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9875C |
| MSN: | 28012 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miami Int'l Airport, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami Int'l Airport, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Twin-engine converted WWII bomber plane destroyed by fire. The two crew members jumped out safely after port engine burst into flames in the preparing for take-off.
Sources:
St. Petersburg Times 23 April 1959, p15A