This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 May 1942 |
| Time: | 00:46 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2674 |
| MSN: | R4+HM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 5 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | northeast of Pellworm light house; Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Westerland/Sylt airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. RAF Bomber Command laid magnetic mines in the Frisians and the Helgoland bight between 00:20 and 02:27 hrs.
Intercepted 115 Squadron Wellington X3644. Both aircraft went down in flames in the ensuing combat.
(FF) Hauptmann Schütze, Hans-Georg
(Bf) Feldwebel Wiedenbach, Ernst
(Bs) Stabsfeldwebel Reinartz, Wilhelm
Sources:
GQM (#6-9); Balss, MV, page 71
WASt-Gräberkartei
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two