Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc X8075, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8075
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea 60 miles north-west of Alexandria -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8075: Took off at 08:00 hrs for a offensive sweep towards Crete. 15/10/1942.
Eight Beaufighters carried out on an offensive sweep south of Crete.
The Patrol was led by W/Cdr P. H. Bragg. OC No.252 Sqdn RAF.
They came across two Ju52s and shot down one, damaging the other. But Beaufighter VIc X8075 went down into the sea on the homeward journey, leaving only a patch of oil visible.
Beaufighter X8075: Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea 60miles NW of Alexandria. 15/10/1942.
Crew:
F/Lt (88707) Kenneth John Austin REED (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (743089) Gordon Douglas NASH (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF