This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 October 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco GXE |
| Owner/operator: | R C Davis |
| Registration: | NC5406 |
| MSN: | 1500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bartica -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Force landed due to low fuel levels. Hit a building and written off. Pilot R C Davis and photographer F V Quigley both uninjured.
Sources:
1.
https://guyanaaviation.com/history/?amp 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt 