Incident Antonov An-12BK UR-CBG, Wednesday 26 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Cavok Air
Registration: UR-CBG
MSN: 6343705
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hambantota-Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport (HRI/VCRI)
Destination airport:Salalah Airport (SLL/OOSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the engines of the aircraft caught on fire prior to departure to Salalah, Oman. Airport fire services were able to douse the fire very quickly. The flight departed Bangkok, Thailand the previous day as CVK7402 heading to Salalah, Oman with a refueling stop in Hambantota, Sri Lanka.

Sources:

https://www.dailymirror.lk/article/Antonov-flight-at-MRIA-delays-takeoff-as-engine-catches-fire-160299.html
https://www.newsfirst.lk/2018/12/26/fire-on-a-plane-at-the-mattala-airport/
http://www.colombopage.com/archive_18B/Dec26_1545807789CH.php
http://www.adaderana.lk/news/52289/aircraft-catches-on-fire-at-mattala-airport
https://www.facebook.com/WIJAYA645/videos/2189706334375329

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2025 UR-CBG Cavok Air 0 near Tenerife, Canary Islands min

Location

Media: