Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth E-613, Tuesday 14 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: E-613
MSN: 3616
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capt Boiso Lanza Military Aerodrome, Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Capt Boiso Lanza Military Aerodrome, Montevideo, Uruguay (SBUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3616: (Gipsy Major #80167) C of A 6049 issued 17.9.37 to Uruguayan Ministry of War as '14'. Delivered to Montevideo by sea 10.37; erected and reflown 19.11.37. Assigned to Military School of Aeronautics (EMAer), Pando, Canelones Department of Uruguay.

Forced landed nr Pando, Canelones Department of Uruguay 1.12.38; repaired and reflown after repairs 2.39. Re-serialled E-613 in 9.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.10.47 when crashed at Capt Boiso Lanza Military Aerodrome, Montevideo; not repaired.

According to a rough translation of a published Uruguyan source (see link #3) for the original Uruguyan text):

"As from September, [1947] the last nine surviving Tiger Moths were all at Boiso Lanza and of these, only E-600, E -603 and E-613 were still in flying order. With these three machines and 2nd Lieut. Humberto Bia as instructor, a brief refresher training was given to Corporals Washington Galarza, Carlos Ferraro, Felix Arroqui, Tabaré Galvez, Omar Garcia and Wilson Lorda.

To these six pilots a new mission was assigned flying the DH82A, that of aerial fumigation. During those years the north east of the country was affected by great waves of locusts arriving from Brazil, which ruined vast areas of plantations during their passage.

In order to combat the plague, the “Aerial Service of the Fight against Locusts” was organized using a combined force of civil and military aircraft and pilots. The available Tiger Moths were adapted for their new function by the installation of a tank, made to measure and fixed inside the rear cockpit. The system was manually operated by the pilot occupying the front seat using a rudimentary mechanism which released the chemicals through a chute in the floor.

On October 14 [1947], during one of his training flights at the Capt. Boiso Lanza Military Aerodrome, Corporal W. Lorda had an accident with E-613. Luck was on the pilot's side as he escaped unharmed, but the aeroplane was seriously damaged and was written off after logging 1,489.7 hours.

The deactivation of 605 was ordered, together with that of the other three which had suffered accidents in the same year; 600, 608 and 613, through the DGAM Order of February 18, 1948".

Sources:

1. http://www.aeroflight.com/waf/americas/uruguay/Uruguay-af-TigerMoth.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
3. http://www.pilotoviejo.com/historiatigermothen.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cap._Juan_Manuel_Boiso_Lanza_Air_Base