Incident Airbus A350-941 B-306N, Thursday 7 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-306N
MSN: 281
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Sichuan Airlines flight 3U3900, a Airbus A350-941, reportedly suffered an engine shutdown after startup at Abuja Airport, Nigeria.
According to an unconfirmed report by @FATIIIAviation on Twitter, this was caused by contaminated fuel.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/FATIIIAviation/status/1524028808210354178
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-306n#2b674daf

Location

Media: