Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5565, Wednesday 20 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5565
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:6 miles north of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged in flight when its starboard wingtip clipped that of Manchester R5772 when flying in opposite directions. Neither aircraft was displaying navigation lights at the time, which was deemed to be a contributory factor in the accident.
Pilot S/Ldr R Hilton and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs