This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1942 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | X3149 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged whilst parked after being struck by Lancaster L7581 when it ran off the runway whilst attempting to take off.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 