Incident Avro Manchester Mk I L7385, Thursday 21 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1942
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:RAF Bottesford
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when the tailwheel collapsed on landing from a training flight, having been damaged on take-off when the aircraft swung off the runway.
Pilots F/Sgt FA Read, Sgt LR Wright and their crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs