This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 1942 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7580 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on landing from a training sortie when the starboard main tyre burst, causing the aircraft to swing off the runway. The tailwheel was broken off when the aircraft struck a mound of earth.
Pilots F/Lt SE Pattinson, P/O C Sharland (New Zealander) and their crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 