This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 May 2022 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | ITA Airways |
| Registration: | EI-DTG |
| MSN: | 3921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | near Milan-Linate Airport (LIN) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Destination airport: | Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ITA Airways flight AZ1765, an Airbus A320-216, suffered a bird strike on departure from Milan-Linate Airport, Italy. Initial reports say a heron was ingested by one of the engines.
A safe landing was made back at Linate Airport, 23 minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed regular service on 29 July 2022.
Sources:
https://milano.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/22_maggio_12/aereo-ita-airways-motore-fumo-rientra-all-aeroporto-milano-linate-impatto-gli-uccelli-d0f3caf8-d1df-11ec-887c-70e4d8d3607c.shtml https://www.ilgazzettino.it/italia/primopiano/linate_aereo_ita_volatile_uccello_atterraggio_emergenza_cosa_e_successo-6685018.html https://italiavola.com/2022/08/02/ita-airways-e-ritornato-in-servizio-la320-che-subi-il-bird-strike-in-decollo-da-milano-linate/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/az1765#2bd3bf43 