Incident North American T-28 , Thursday 21 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Eagle Lake, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bartow AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing in a pasteur after engine quit. Instructor Charles G. Reynolds and student 1°Lt Donald B. Williams remained unhurt.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 22 May 1959, p2