Incident North American T-28 , Wednesday 27 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bartow AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after loss of oil pressure and engine power. Instructor C.D. Shenk and Cadet C.D. Gunther.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 28 May 1959, p7