Accident Mooney M20A N1086C, Friday 29 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1086C
MSN: 1357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yuma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imperial, NE
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during an emergency landing and crashed in a farm field near Nebraska border. Edward A. Myer (54), Nebraska.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 31 May 1959, p7A