This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-37 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bartow AFB, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bartow AFB, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A T-37 trainer plane collided with a buzzard, shearing off the vertical stabilizer. Air Cadet Harry Metzger managed to land
Note: a T-37 63541 seen on photo but not the accident plane.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 31 May 1959, p7A (photo)