Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GNCJ, Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-GNCJ
MSN: 329
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Smithers, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD)
Destination airport:Dease Lake Airport, BC (YDL/CYDL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Central Mountain Air DHC-8-102, was operating as flight GLR8016 from Smithers (CYYD) BC, to Dease Lake (CYDL) BC, with 3 crew members and 26 passengers on board. 15 minutes into the trip, the flight attendant advised the pilot of smoke in the passenger cabin. The flight crew declared an emergency with air traffic control, requested a return to CYYD, and asked for aircraft rescue and fire fighting (ARFF) to be standing by. The flight landed safely and the ARFF crew, after a rapid deplanement of the airplane, determined that the heat source was no longer present.
A maintenance inspection found a connector for a light bulb in an overhead bin showed evidence of electrical arcing and overheating. The aircraft has returned to service.

Sources:

TSB