Accident Agusta A109E Power Elite VT-CHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278098

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:c. 21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power Elite
Owner/operator:Government of Chhattisgarh
Registration: VT-CHG
MSN: 11712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VERP), Raipur, Chhattisgarh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RUP/VERP)
Destination airport:Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RUP/VERP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Agusta A109E Power Elite belonging to the Government of Chhattisgarh crashed when landing during a training flight at Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VERP), Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
Both pilots died of their injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.

Note: IATA code of Swami Vivekananda Airport is RPR and not RUR!

Sources:

https://www.news18.com/news/india/chhattisgarh-2-pilots-dead-after-training-helicopter-crashes-near-raipur-airport-5164213.html
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/helicopter-crash-at-airport-in-chhattisgarhs-raipur-2-pilots-dead-2970907#pfrom=home-ndtv_bigstory
https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2022/may/12/helicopter-crash-at-raipur-airport-two-pilots-dead-2452813.html
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/helicopter-crash-raipur-airport-pilots-killed-1948777-2022-05-12

Media: