Accident Aero Commander 500B N5080, Wednesday 18 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1968
Time:02:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Combs Airways
Registration: N5080
MSN: 500B-1537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Imnaha, Wallows County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Eugene, Oregon (EUG/KEUG)
Destination airport:Spencer Ranch, Oregon
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18.12.1968: crashed and destroyed whilst on a mail flight. Wreckage recovered 21.03.1969. Fuel siphoned from loose cap, causing failure of both engines. Crashed onto a 40 degree mountain slope near Imnaha, Wallows County, Oregon. Pilot (sole person on board) killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=9797&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5080
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imnaha,_Oregon
4. https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1968/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-500-in-oregon-1-killed/]