This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Immokalee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota-Brandenton Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Rented plane disappeared over the Everglades. Body of pilot found a week later.
Sources:
Lakeland Ledger 7 June 1959, p6A