Accident Lockheed QF-80 (2x) , Wednesday 24 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-80 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two unmanned jet target drones shot down by IM-99A Bomarc missiles within seconds from each other.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger 25 June 1959, p6