Wirestrike Accident Thrush S2R-H80 510G N510KK, Thursday 12 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-H80 510G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N510KK
MSN: H80178DC
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1791 hours
Engine model:GE H80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aurora State Airport (UAO/KUAO), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Miller, MO (M09)
Destination airport:Miller, MO (M09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to spraying any field, he would make two surveillance passes. During the second surveillance pass on the day of the accident, although he was aware of a power line in the vicinity, the pilot did not ensure safe clearance from the power line. The landing gear struck the power line and the airplane impacted terrain. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not ensure clearance from a power line during a surveillance pass of a field to be sprayed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA200
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N510KK

Location