This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways |
| Registration: | G-AHXY |
| MSN: | 6808 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Renfrew Golf Course, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew, Glasgow -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Benbecula Airport, Outer Hebrides (EGPL) |
| Destination airport: | Abbotsinch Airport, Renfrew, Glasgow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6808: Taken on charge by the RAF as NR720 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 10.11.44. To De Havilland Aircraft at Witney, Oxfordshire for civil conversion 15.4.46 as Dragon Rapide Mk.3.Sold 14.8.46 to AAJC, Speke.
Registered G-AHXY (C of R 10444/1) 11.7.46 to Ministry of Supply London SW.1 for AAJC pool. Re-registered 11.9.46 (C of R 10444/2) to British European Airways Corporation, Ruislip, Middlesex. C of A 8062 issued 13.9.46.
Crashed on landing in fog at Renfrew Golf Course, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew, Glasgow 27.12.48 inbound from Benbecula on an ambulance flight. All four persons on board uninjured. Registration cancelled as "written off 17.2.49". File also marked as "confirmed on 23.5.49". To Croydon as spares for G-AFMF; remains present in January 1950
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXY.pdf 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/AMIL-Accidents-Aug-1944-Jul-1950.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-glasgow-0 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renfrew_Golf_Club 