Serious incident Airbus A220-300 HB-JCK, Tuesday 19 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JCK
MSN: 55027
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX1083, an Airbus A220-300, rejected take-off from runway 18 at Frankfurt International Airport due to control problems.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JCK_Notification.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jck#2b8b78fd

Location