| Date: | Sunday 16 January 2022 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Jabiru J120-C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 23-1531 |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO) |
| Destination airport: | Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During flight circuit training operations, the aircraft's propeller impacted a seagull, causing the propeller to detach from the aircraft. The instructor took control and was able to land the aircraft without further incident.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-013/ Location