Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17F F-…., Tuesday 10 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-17F
Owner/operator:AURI
Registration: F-….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morotai -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morotai AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to pull out of a dive during a shooting exercise and crashed into the sea.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?pg=PA162&lpg=PA162&dq=Poltak+Simanjuntak+1962&sig=ACfU3U2k3VtMcTtW9PMV0CH9L_jR8tpiBQ&id=Bbm6A5CjoVkC&ots=C3_ZHpIioI&output=text