| Date: | Friday 6 May 2022 |
| Time: | 10:30 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28A (PCF) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-GIAJ |
| MSN: | 23767/127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cargojet Airways Boeing 757-200 was conducting flight CJT909 from John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport (CYHM), ON to Vancouver International airport (CYVR), BC, while climbing from FL290 to FL380 the crew experienced a climb in cabin altitude with the associated EICAS (engine indicating and crew alerting system) message 'Cabin Altitude'. An emergency was declared, the QRH was carried out and the crew descended to 10,000 feet. Decision was made to divert to Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB. Upon arrival in CYYC the aircraft was removed from service and placed on AOG (Aircraft on Ground).
While troubleshooting all possible systems that could have caused the fault, maintenance made a Detail Visual Inspection (DVI) of the ECS bay was conducted and the right pack discharge duct coupling was found dislodged from clamp. As this was the first flight after ''C'' Check event, a complete DVI check was carried out on all clamps and duct connections. No additional faults were found.
As an additional measure a Function Check Flight (FCF) was conducted to ensure system confidence with the repair carried. No additional faults noted on the FCF. The aircraft was returned to service and no faults found on subsequent flights.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 