ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 278121
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAY-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | Orlan-10 |
Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An Orlan-10 from the Russian Air Force was shot down by 79th Air Assault Brigade of Ukraine. It is said to be part of the Russian Leer-3 electronic warfare system, used to detect and jam GSM signals.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1525180412137545728