This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 263 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6145 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Severn, near Lyndney, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Glos. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gladiator K6145 crashed in the River Severn whilst low flying and was destroyed.
The pilot, Sgt Patrick Ian Watson-Parker RAFVR, survived the accident with injuries.
Sgt Watson-Parker lost his life on 13/7/1940 in the crash of Spitfire R6807 on a delivery flight.
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K6145 RAFweb Casualties 1939