Accident Luscombe 8A Master VR-BAE, Wednesday 9 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Bermuda Air Tours
Registration: VR-BAE
MSN: 1343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton Harbour -   Bermuda
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between Luscombe floatplanes VR-BAE and VR-BAH during the visit of Winston Churchill to Bermuda. Pilot of VR-BAE seriously injured and was rescued.

Sources:

http://www.bermuda-online.org/aviation.htm