This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 December 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A Master |
| Owner/operator: | Bermuda Air Tours |
| Registration: | VR-BAH |
| MSN: | 1631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hamilton Harbour -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision between Luscombe floatplanes VR-BAE and VR-BAH during the visit of Winston Churchill to Bermuda. Pilot of VR-BAH uninjured and rescued from sinking aircraft. VR-BAH later recovered and rebuilt.
Sources:
http://www.bermuda-online.org/aviation.htm 