Incident Cessna 206 none, Thursday 12 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: none
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paiaguás, Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small aircraft with a Bolivian flag and no visible registration was seized by DRACCO (Department of Repression of Corruption and Organized Crime) in Paiaguás, Mato Grosso do Sul. An operation to locate the aircraft began on 06May2022 after it had flown illegally into Brazilian airspace. Authorities found the aircraft missing its wings to hide the evidence. It is believed drug smugglers intended to repair the plane and commence smuggling operations.

Sources:

https://www.jd1noticias.com/policia/aviao-para-transporte-de-drogas-avaliado-em-mais-de-r-1-milhao-e/103565/
https://correiodoestado.com.br/policia/aviao-preparado-para-o-transporte-de-cocaina-e-apreendido/400034
https://www.topmidianews.com.br/cidades/aviao-boliviano-que-seria-usado-para-transportar-drogas-e-apreendido/164671/
https://douradosinforma.com.br/noticias/policial/policia-apreende-aviao-do-trafico-no-pantanal-sul-mato-grossense