Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A 18266, Wednesday 8 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18266
MSN: C-100/4/166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:L'Ancienne-Lorette Airport, Québec City QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:L'Ancienne-Lorette Airport, Québec City QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft belonging to the Central Experimental and Proving Establishment, was assigned to Velvet Glove missile tests. Upon landing at L'Ancienne-Lorette Airport (Québec City), the aircraft over shot the runway and the undercarriage collapsed as it plowed into the grass surrounding the strip. The aircraft was written off, but S/L Wilf Speck and F/O Stainton survived.

Sources:

Quebec Chronical-Telegraph, Aug 10 p2, Aug 11 p1, 1956
The Avro CF-100, Larry Milberry, p187
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18251_18300_detailed.html