This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Channel Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Bermuda & West Atlantic Aviation Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EAWC |
| MSN: | 1141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kurukupari River -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flying boat "The Chaguaramas" hit a submerged rock, severely damaging the hull. Aircraft abandoned.
Sources:
1.
https://guyanaaviation.com/history/ 2.
https://www.key.aero/article/refining-flying-boat 